Gdpr

This statement on the protection of personal data is in compliance with regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (GDPR).

What is personal data?

Personal data is any kind of data pertaining to a particular natural person, i.e. individual, regardless of the form in which they are manifested. It is the data on the basis of which you can be identified.

Examples of personal data: personal identification number (EMŠO), tax identification number, health insurance number, telephone number, vehicle registration number, personal account number…

 

How and how long will we be storing your personal data? 

Personal data collected on the basis of your explicit consent will be stored in an electronic database of personal data.

The collected personal data can be kept in a database until your withdrawal of consent or for as long as it is necessary to achieve the purpose for which your personal data is being processed.

All databases of personal data will be safeguarded with great care.

 

What are the purposes for processing personal data?

Your personal data, requiring your explicit consent in writing, is handled, collected and processed by the company only within the scope of the purposes for which the data has been disclosed.

Purposes:

  • response to custopmer inquiry

Withdrawal of consent for processing personal data

You have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of personal data for one or all of the purposes for the processing of personal data at any time.

You have the right to withdraw your consent with the withdrawal of consent declaration, which can be found at the bottom of this page.

The written declaration for the withdrawal of consent can be sent to our address or our e-mail address at , which is also posted on our website.

In the event of withdrawing your consent for the processing of personal data, the company will delete all collected personal data and immediately stop processing it.

 

Breach in the protection of personal data

In the event of a breach in the protection of your personal data, you will be notified immediately. In the event of a breach in the protection of personal data, we will, without hesitation and no later than 72 hours after being informed of the breach in the protection of your personal data, notify the competent authority.

 

Right to lodge a complaint
In the event of a breach in the protection of personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint against the controller with the competent supervisory authority at this address: Information Commissioner, Dunajska cesta 22, 1000 Ljubljana or at: .

 

Important information regarding the processing of your personal data

We undertake to process all of the collected data only within the scope of the listed purposes for handling or processing of personal data and in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act and other applicable regional legislation as well as in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (GDPR).